Skip to content ↓

Kingsdown & Ringwould

Church of England Primary School

Directions Email Us

Glen Road, Kingsdown
Deal, Kent, CT14 8DD

Governors 

Our strong, well-­­led governing body, is supportive of the school, its staff and its mission and make an important contribution to the school's well-­­being and effectiveness.

Being a governor is a major piece of Christian and community service. No one should undertake the role lightly. It involves time, energy and a willingness to become involved in the life of the school on a regular basis over at least four years. Churches should recognise and support all those who undertake this responsibility in a Church school.

Our governing body is an integral part of the school leadership team and are responsible for;

  • setting the Christian ethos of the school;
  • developing the school improvement plan;
  • making decisions about expenditure of the school budget;
  • challenging and holding the headteacher to account.

They also monitor the implementation of the policies developed in consultation with the school leadership team.

Sometimes the governing body is referred to as the critical friend of the school. It is a strategic role: governors are not involved in the day to day running of the school: that is the responsibility of the headteacher and Senior Leadership Team.

GOVERNING BODY ORGANISATION 2017 to 2018

Current Composition of Governing Body

Chair of Governors;                                      Lee Reading (Co-opted)

                                                                         C/O Kingsdown & Ringwould CEP School,

                                                                         Glen Road,  Kingsdown, Kent, CT14 8DD.

                                                                         (6 May 2016 – 5 May 2020)

 

Vice Chair;                                                      Claire Scholfield-Myers (Co-opted)

                              (1 July 2015 – 30 June 2019)

 

Head Teacher (1);                                           Jo Hygate (Indefinite)

 

Staff Governors (1);                                         Rose Cope 

 

Parent Governors (2);                                    Mia Shepherd  (28 June 2016 – 27 June 2020)

                                                                           Darren Pleasance (28 June 2016 – 27 June 2020)

 

Foundation Governor (2);                              James Brabazon (17 April 2015-16 April 2019)

                                                                           Rosemary Bolton  (25 May 2015-24 May 2019)

 

Foundation Governor Ex-officio (1);           Seth Cooper  (14 May 2018 - 13 May 2022)

          

LEA Governors (1);                                          Laura Michael (1 June 2017-30 November 2018)                      

 

Co-opted Governor (3);                                  James Allen (1 July 2015- 30 June 2019)

                                                                           Stuart Burbridge (1 March  2017-28 February 2021)

                                                                              

                                        

Associate Members (3)                                  Richard Lown (5 April 2017-4 April 2019)

                               Leisha MeKechnie (15 April 2018-14 April 2019)

                               Christine Brabazon (1 April 2018-31 March 2019)

                               Roger Walton (1 July 2018- 30 June 2019)